Hansen, Anne

Partial transcript T0251

Identity elements

Reference code

SIE 2-1-t251

Name and location of repository

Level of description

Title

Hansen, Anne

Date(s)

  • 1983-07-16 (Creation)

Extent

3 file folders
1 photograph
1 sound cassette

Content and structure elements

Scope and content

This interview was conducted with Anne Schmidt Hansen on July 16, 1983 in Ephrata, Washington. It contains information about family background, emigration, marriage and family, homesteading, and Danish heritage. Also available is a black and white photograph of Anne at the time of the interview. The interview was conducted in English.


Folder Contents

Box 11, File 8 Personal and Family History
Tape Archive Sheet, Family Background and Tape Index

Box 11, File 8A Correspondence and Forms
Checklist and Release Form
Letters from Janet Rasmussen regarding Mrs. Hansen’s participation.
Handwritten Tape Archive Sheet and Family Background

Box 11, File 8B Photographs
One photograph

System of arrangement

The interview was conducted using a cassette recorder. A research copy was also prepared from the original. To further preserve the content of the interview, it is now being transferred to compact disc. We deliberately did not transcribe the entire interview because we want the researchers to listen to the interviewee's own voice.

Interviewed by Janet Rasmussen
Transcribed by Mary Sue Gee, Julie Peterson and Becky Husby
Encoded by Kerstin Ringdahl & Amity Smetzler
Recording Quality: Good

Conditions of access and use elements

Conditions governing access

Physical access

Technical access

Conditions governing reproduction

Languages of the material

Scripts of the material

Language and script notes

Finding aids

Acquisition and appraisal elements

Custodial history

Immediate source of acquisition

Appraisal, destruction and scheduling information

Accruals

Related materials elements

Existence and location of originals

Existence and location of copies

Related archival materials

Related descriptions

Notes element

General note

Biographical Note

Anne Hansen was born on November 15, 1888 in Aastrup, Denmark, which is located on Jylland (Jutland). Anne's parents were Peder Jessen Schmidt and Olena Andersen, and Anne was one of twelve children. Peder was a farmer, and all of the children had to work on the farm. Anne's mother died of cancer when Anne was fifteen, and Anne then began living on other people's farms.

While working for a butcher from Fyn, Denmark, Anne met her husband, Holger Hansen. Holger had been living with relatives in Minnesota, and when he came to visit from America, Anne wanted to go back with him. Anne was twenty years old at the time, and they were married in Albert Lea, Minnesota. They then went to Stratford, Washington, near Moses Lake, and got a homestead from somebody who had to give it up to the government. The homestead was a wheat farm, and they also raised potatoes and onions for their own use. Holger worked in the harvest fields, and in the winter, he trapped coyote and sold the fur. Anne and Holger had three children: Henry (Hank), Charlie, and Linda.

Anne and Holger spoke Danish in their home, so all of the children can understand the language. Holger passed away in 1968, and Anne continued to live on the homestead for as long as she could. Charlie then took over the farm, raising cattle and sweet corn. Anne is proud of her Danish heritage, but she also feels she is a 'true American.'


Lineage

Full Name: Anne Kirstine Hansen
Maiden Name: Anne Kirstine Schmidt
Father: Peder Jessen Schmidt
Mother: Olena Andersen
Brothers and Sisters: Mikel Schmidt, Anders Schmidt, Ingeborg Marie Schmidt, Kirsten Marie Schmidt, Mette Marie Schmidt, Petrine Olena Schmidt, Mikelina Schmidt, Jess Schmidt, Three other brothers died when young
Spouse: Holger Hansen
Children: Henry (Hank) Hansen, Charlie Hansen, Linda Hansen.

Specialized notes

Alternative identifier(s)

Description control element

Rules or conventions

Sources used

Access points

Subject access points

Place access points

Name access points

Genre access points

Digital object metadata

Filename

UA0201_t251AnneHansen.mp3

Latitude

Longitude

Media type

Audio

Mime-type

audio/mpeg

Filesize

59.6 MiB

Uploaded

June 9, 2022 3:58 PM

Digital object (Master) rights area

Digital object (Reference) rights area

Accession area

Related subjects

Related people and organizations

Related genres

Related places