Johnson, Ellen

Partial transcript

Identity elements

Reference code

SIE 2-2-t025

Name and location of repository

Level of description

Title

Johnson, Ellen

Date(s)

  • 1979-04-19 (Creation)

Extent

2 file folders
1 sound cassette
1 compact discs

Content and structure elements

Scope and content

This interview conducted with Ellen Johnson on April 19, 1979 in Tacoma, Washington contains information on personal background, emigration, work, marriage, and return trips to Sweden. The interview was conducted in English.


Folder Contents

Box 1, File 23 Personal and Family History
Tape Archive Sheet, Family Background, and Tape Index

Box 1, File 23A Correspondence and Forms
Checklist and Release Form
Handwritten Tape Archive Sheet and Family Background

System of arrangement

The interview was conducted using a cassette recorder. A research copy was also prepared from the original. To further preserve the content of the interview, it is now being transferred to compact disc. We deliberately did not transcribe the entire interview because we want the researchers to listen to the interviewee's own voice.

Interviewed by Julie Willson and Helen Tengesdal
Transcribed by Mary Sue Gee, Julie Peterson and Becky Husby
Encoded by Kerstin Ringdahl & Amity Smetzler
Recording Quality: Good

Conditions of access and use elements

Conditions governing access

Physical access

Technical access

Conditions governing reproduction

Languages of the material

Scripts of the material

Language and script notes

Finding aids

Acquisition and appraisal elements

Custodial history

Immediate source of acquisition

Appraisal, destruction and scheduling information

Accruals

Related materials elements

Existence and location of originals

Existence and location of copies

Related archival materials

Related descriptions

Notes element

General note

Biographical Note

Ellen Katarina Johnson (Eriksson) was born in Dalarna, Sweden on September 20, 1900. Ellen's father died when she was five, and she lived with her mother and brother in a small house near her grandparents. In 1922, Ellen moved to the United States by herself in search of a better lifestyle than what she had seen in Sweden. A woman on the trip persuaded Ellen to move to the Pacific Northwest, despite Ellen's intentions to settle in Chicago with relatives.

Ellen chose to settle in Tacoma and immediately found work as a housekeeper. She started attending night school, but Ellen learned most of her English skills from the woman who employed her. At the Swedish lodge, Ellen met her husband, and the two of them had three boys. The family moved to Alaska for a short time, but Ellen decided to live in Sweden for a year while her husband worked.

She attained her United States citizenship in 1944. Ellen did not forget her Swedish roots though; she kept in contact with her cousins and returned for visits in 1929 and 1961. Ellen also cooks traditional Swedish fare during the holidays. She can still remember some of the language and maintains pride in her Swedish heritage.


Lineage

Full Name: Ellen Katarina Johnson
Maiden Name: Ellen Katarina Eriksson
Father: Lars Eriksson
Mother: Britta Janson Eriksson
Brothers and Sisters: Erik Eriksson
Spouse: (?) Johnson
Children: Bertil, Kenneth,Leonard

General note

Biographical Note

Ellen Katarina Johnson (Eriksson) was born in Dalarna, Sweden on September 20, 1900. Ellen's father died when she was five, and she lived with her mother and brother in a small house near her grandparents. In 1922, Ellen moved to the United States by herself in search of a better lifestyle than what she had seen in Sweden. A woman on the trip persuaded Ellen to move to the Pacific Northwest, despite Ellen's intentions to settle in Chicago with relatives.

Ellen chose to settle in Tacoma and immediately found work as a housekeeper. She started attending night school, but Ellen learned most of her English skills from the woman who employed her. At the Swedish lodge, Ellen met her husband, and the two of them had three boys. The family moved to Alaska for a short time, but Ellen decided to live in Sweden for a year while her husband worked.

She attained her United States citizenship in 1944. Ellen did not forget her Swedish roots though; she kept in contact with her cousins and returned for visits in 1929 and 1961. Ellen also cooks traditional Swedish fare during the holidays. She can still remember some of the language and maintains pride in her Swedish heritage.


Lineage

Full Name: Ellen Katarina Johnson
Maiden Name: Ellen Katarina Eriksson
Father: Lars Eriksson
Mother: Britta Janson Eriksson
Brothers and Sisters: Erik Eriksson
Spouse: (?) Johnson
Children: Bertil, Kenneth,Leonard

Specialized notes

Alternative identifier(s)

Description control element

Rules or conventions

Sources used

Access points

Subject access points

Place access points

Name access points

Genre access points

Digital object metadata

Filename

UA0202_t025EllenJohnson.mp3

Latitude

Longitude

Media type

Audio

Mime-type

audio/mpeg

Filesize

20.1 MiB

Uploaded

June 9, 2022 12:22 PM

Digital object (Master) rights area

Digital object (Reference) rights area

Accession area

Related subjects

Related people and organizations

Related genres

Related places