Johnson, Olga

Partial transcript T0235 T0235-2 T0235-3 T0235-1

Identity elements

Reference code

SIE 2-5-t235

Name and location of repository

Level of description

Title

Johnson, Olga

Date(s)

  • 1983-03-07 (Creation)

Extent

3 file folders
5 photographs
1 sound cassette

Content and structure elements

Scope and content

The interview was conducted with Olga Johnson on March 7, 1983 in Tacoma, Washington. This interview contains information on family history, memories of Oslo, Christmas traditions in Norway, emigration, voyage to America, settling in, school, marriage and family life, children, move to Washington, life in Tacoma, activities and work, and Scandinavian cooking. Also available are photographs of Olga Johnson in traditional Norwegian dress and Olga at the time of the interview. The interview was conducted in English with some Norwegian towards the end of the tape.


Folder Contents

Box 10, File 20 Personal and Family History
Tape Archive Sheet, Family Background and Tape Index

Box 10, File 20A Correspondence and Forms
Checklists and Release Forms
Letters from Janet Rasmussen regarding Mrs. Johnson’s participation.
Handwritten Tape Archive Sheet and Family Background

Box 10, File 20B Photographs
Five photographs

System of arrangement

The interview was conducted using a cassette recorder. A research copy was also prepared from the original. To further preserve the content of the interview, it is now being transferred to compact disc. We deliberately did not transcribe the entire interview because we want the researchers to listen to the interviewee's own voice.

Interviewed by Inger Nygaard Carr
Transcribed by Mary Sue Gee, Julie Peterson and Becky Husby
Encoded by Kerstin Ringdahl & Amity Smetzler
Recording Quality: Good

Conditions of access and use elements

Conditions governing access

Physical access

Technical access

Conditions governing reproduction

Languages of the material

Scripts of the material

Language and script notes

Finding aids

Acquisition and appraisal elements

Custodial history

Immediate source of acquisition

Appraisal, destruction and scheduling information

Accruals

Related materials elements

Existence and location of originals

Existence and location of copies

Related archival materials

Related descriptions

Notes element

General note

Biographical Note

Olga Medgaard Johnson was born on June 18, 1901 in Baerum, Norway, which lies just west of the Oslo city limits. Her parents were Johannes Johanneson Medgaard and Sissel Olavsgaard; Medgaard was the name of the farm. There were seven children in the family, and Olga and her twin sister Caroline were the youngest. The family moved into Oslo when Olga was 2, and her mother died when she was 4.

Olga emigrated with her brother John in early April 1907; her oldest sisters, Thuri and Birgit, were already in America, and her father and remaining siblings emigrated in 1908. The ship went directly to Montreal, Canada, and she and John took the train to Tagus, North Dakota, where Birgit lived with her husband, Anders Simon. Olga's father was a shoemaker in the winter, and Olga stayed with Birgit while he did carpentry work in the summer. Olga went to school through the eighth grade and went to her sister Thuri's to help take care of the children after she was confirmed.

Olga did housework for a while until she met her husband, Carl Johnson; Carl was from Minnesota and had a farm near Stanley, North Dakota, where Thuri lived. They married in 1920 at the parsonage in Minot, North Dakota. They farmed for a while, took over his uncle's farm after he died, and later moved into Stanley where Carl did cement and carpentry work. They had two children-Alvin John, born on August 6, 1924 in Carpio, North Dakota, and Karl Norman, born on October 6, 1931 in Stanley.

Olga and Carl lived in North Dakota until 1937, but there was nothing in North Dakota during the Depression so the family moved to Tacoma around July 4, 1937. Thuri's oldest son, Oscar Frederickson, lived and worked in Tacoma, and they lived with him for a few weeks until they found a house. Carl found a job in a Tacoma lumber mill almost immediately and later worked in the Tideflats area. Olga raised the boys and took care of the house and her husband, but she worked at Pierce County Hospital preparing patients for surgery during WWII and later did housekeeping and a variety of other jobs at Pacific Lutheran University in Tacoma. Carl died around 1951. Olga has remained active in the Lutheran church and the Sons of Norway; she is a life-member and has served as an officer many times in the Sons of Norway.


Lineage

Full Name: Olga Johnson
Maiden Name: Olga Medgård
Father: Johannes Johanneson Medgård
Mother: Sissel Olavsgård Medgård
Brothers and Sisters: Thuri Medgård, Birgit Medgård, John (Johannes) Medgård, Kristi Medgård, Gunhild Medgård, Caroline Medgård
Spouse: Carl J. Johnson
Children: Alvin John Johnson, Karl Norman Johnson

Specialized notes

Alternative identifier(s)

Description control element

Rules or conventions

Sources used

Access points

Subject access points

Place access points

Name access points

Genre access points

Digital object metadata

Filename

UA0205_t235OlgaJohnson.mp3

Latitude

Longitude

Media type

Audio

Mime-type

audio/mpeg

Filesize

55.2 MiB

Uploaded

June 9, 2022 11:14 AM

Digital object (Master) rights area

Digital object (Reference) rights area

Accession area

Related subjects

Related people and organizations

Related genres

Related places