Rygmyr, Odlaug

Partial transcript

Identity elements

Reference code

SIE 2-5-t002

Name and location of repository

Level of description

Title

Rygmyr, Odlaug

Date(s)

  • 1978-04-06 (Creation)

Extent

2 file folders
1 sound cassette
2 compact discs

Content and structure elements

Scope and content

This interview was conducted with Odlaug Rygmyr on April 6, 1978 in Seattle, Washington. It contains information on family background, work, the German occupation of Norway during World War II, emigration, Norwegian heritage, and community activities. The interview was conducted in English with some Norwegian towards the end of the interview.


Folder Contents

Box 1, File 2 Personal and Family History
Tape Archive Sheet, Tape Index, and Family Background

Box 1, File 2A Correspondence and Forms
Checklist and Release Form
Handwritten Tape Archive Sheet and Family Background

System of arrangement

The interview was conducted using a cassette recorder. A research copy was also prepared from the original. To further preserve the content of the interview, it is now being transferred to compact disc. We deliberately did not transcribe the entire interview because we want the researchers to listen to the interviewee's own voice.

Interviewed by Inger Nygaard Carr
Transcribed by Mary Sue Gee, Julie Peterson and Becky Husby
Encoded by Kerstin Ringdahl & Amity Smetzler
Recording Quality: Okay. Some background noise

Conditions of access and use elements

Conditions governing access

Physical access

Technical access

Conditions governing reproduction

Languages of the material

Scripts of the material

Language and script notes

Finding aids

Acquisition and appraisal elements

Custodial history

Immediate source of acquisition

Appraisal, destruction and scheduling information

Accruals

Related materials elements

Existence and location of originals

Existence and location of copies

Related archival materials

Related descriptions

Notes element

General note

Biographical Note

Odlaug Rygmyr was born in 1932 in Norway. She grew up in Kristiansund, Møre og Romsdal, Norway with her family and was one of four children. Odlaug attended school until the seventh grade, but her family did not have enough money for higher education, so she began working on farms at the age of fifteen.

During the beginning of WWII, Odlaug was working in the fish industry in Nord Norge during the winter months, but moved to Romsdalen, Norway in 1942, where she worked at a hotel/farm until the Germans took it over. She then found a job at a small farm, but the Germans did not think she was needed there and sent her to a larger farm where she was forced to do a lot of work. After six months of working there, the lady on the smaller farm managed to have Odlaug work for her again. After the war, Odlaug moved to Oslo and began working at the British Embassy, which helped her become better acquainted with the English language.

In 1948, she decided to immigrate to Seattle, where she had an aunt and uncle, and obtained several jobs working as a housemaid. After five years, she was hired by Boeing and worked there until her first child was due. Odlaug had married a man named Chester, and they had a son and a daughter. She did not go back to work until her children were finished with school, at which time she began working at a bakery.

Odlaug strongly believed in maintaining one's cultural ties, and she and Chester were active members in the Sons of Norway. They were also active in Our Savior's Lutheran Church in Stanwood, Washington, participating in the Sunday school program, Altar Guild, and Women's Circle. Odlaug does not regret coming to America, but does wish she had taught her children more of the Norwegian language.


Lineage

Full Name: Odlaug Rygmyr
Maiden Name: Odlaug Hasløy
Spouse: Chester Rygmyr

Specialized notes

Alternative identifier(s)

Description control element

Rules or conventions

Sources used

Access points

Subject access points

Place access points

Name access points

Genre access points

Digital object metadata

Filename

UA0205_t002OdlaugRygmyr.mp3

Latitude

Longitude

Media type

Audio

Mime-type

audio/mpeg

Filesize

58.7 MiB

Uploaded

June 9, 2022 11:29 AM

Digital object (Master) rights area

Digital object (Reference) rights area

Accession area

Related subjects

Related people and organizations

Related genres

Related places