Isaksen, Olive

Partial transcript T0161

Identity elements

Reference code

SIE 2-5-t027

Name and location of repository

Level of description

Title

Isaksen, Olive

Date(s)

  • 1979-04-26 (Creation)

Extent

2 file folders
1 sound cassette
1 compact discs

Content and structure elements

Scope and content

The interview was conducted with Olive Isaksen on April 26, 1979 in Tacoma, Washington. This interview contains information on family history, emigration, voyage to America, learning English, work in the U.S., keepsakes, marriage, children, maintenance of Norwegian language, Scandinavian foods, differences between the U.S. and Norway, church life, hobbies, and trips to Norway. The interview was conducted in English with some Norwegian towards the end of the interview.

Also see Anton Isaksen.


Folder Contents

Box 1, File 25 Personal and Family History
Tape Archive Sheet, Family Background, and Tape Index

Box 1, File 25A Correspondence and Forms
Release Form
Handwritten Tape Archive Sheet and Family Background

System of arrangement

The interview was conducted using a cassette recorder. A research copy was also prepared from the original. To further preserve the content of the interview, it is now being transferred to compact disc. We deliberately did not transcribe the entire interview because we want the researchers to listen to the interviewee's own voice.

Interviewed by Julie Wilson and Helen Tingesdal
Transcribed by Mary Sue Gee, Julie Peterson and Becky Husby
Encoded by Kerstin Ringdahl & Amity Smetzler
Recording Quality: Poor

Conditions of access and use elements

Conditions governing access

Physical access

Technical access

Conditions governing reproduction

Languages of the material

Scripts of the material

Language and script notes

Finding aids

Acquisition and appraisal elements

Custodial history

Immediate source of acquisition

Appraisal, destruction and scheduling information

Accruals

Related materials elements

Existence and location of originals

Existence and location of copies

Related descriptions

Notes element

General note

Biographical Note

Olive M. (Torgerson) Isaksen was born on August 10, 1905 in Ă…lesund, Norway, and was one of eight children by Ingeborg and Tobias Torgerson; her father was a farmer and fisherman. Olive emigrated in October 1925, leaving from Bergen, Norway. She had family in Tacoma and worked for one year in the diet kitchen at Tacoma General Hospital, where she learned English.

Her husband, Anton Isaksen, was a friend of her brother's and fished in Alaska, and they had four daughters and lost two sons. Olive attends the Lutheran church and is a member of Circles, Ladies Aide, and Senior Citizens, and her husband is a member of the Elks. She has visited Norway several times, once staying for ten months.


Lineage

Full Name: Olive Margrethe Isaksen
Maiden Name: Olava Margrethe Torgerson
Father: Tobias Torgerson
Mother: Ingeborg Torgerson
Maternal Grandfather: Christian (?)
Maternal Grandmother: Ragnhild (?)
Brothers and Sisters: Torger Torgerson, Christina Torgerson, Severin Torgerson, Anna Torgerson, Johannes Torgerson, Ingvar Torgerson, Gudrun Torgerson
Spouse: Anton Isaksen
Children: Annie Ingeborg Isaksen, Olive May Isaksen, Inez Ruth Isaksen, Anton Martin Isaksen (died at birth), Annette Margrethe Isaksen, Anton Marvin Isaksen (died at age 10)

Specialized notes

Alternative identifier(s)

Description control element

Rules or conventions

Sources used

Access points

Subject access points

Place access points

Name access points

Genre access points

Digital object metadata

Filename

UA0205_t027OliveIsaksen.mp3

Latitude

Longitude

Media type

Audio

Mime-type

audio/mpeg

Filesize

24.7 MiB

Uploaded

June 9, 2022 12:04 PM

Digital object (Master) rights area

Digital object (Reference) rights area

Accession area

Related subjects

Related people and organizations

Related genres

Related places